Winners 2018

  • Longshaw Sheep Dog Trials 2019 – 29th, 30th and 31st AUGUST

Cups & Trophies – Winners 2018

Open singles
1st     A. Ledgar                                        Tip
2nd    M. O’Malley                                     Jock
3rd    A. Temple                                        Jan
4th    T. W. Longton                                  Jim
5th    S. Duckworth                                   Bert
6th     J. Gilman                                         Bob
7th    A. Temple                                        Don
8th    D. Bristow                                        Moss
9th    J. B. Murdoch                                   Ben
10th    T. W. Longton                                Maya
11th    F. Satterthwaite                             Greg
12th    J. Cropper                                     Dan


Local class
1st    P. R. Wood                                       Joe
2nd    T. Weston                                       Jade
3rd    A. Wilkinson                                   Grace
4th    P. R. Wood                                      Sue
5th    D. Wood                                         Gem
6th    O. Walters                                      Megan
7th    G. E. Birchenall                               Dan

Beginners class
1st     J. Alton                                          Mac

Longshaw Singles Championship
1st    R. Fawcett                                      Lola
2nd    M. Hallam                                     Roy
3rd    C. Pickford                                    Rainow Liz
4th    J. Gilman                                       Bob
5th     A. Wilkinson                                 Grace

Highest Aggregate in Open Singles & Championship    R. Fawcett

Highest Aggregate in Open Singles & Local Classes    A. Wilkinson

Highest pointed dog on Thursday    S. Duckworth

Highest pointed dog on Friday    A.Ledgar

Highest pointed local dog in open class    A. Wilkinson

Highest pointed Derbyshire dog in open class    M. Hallam

Driving Crook    A. Wilkinson

Best outrun lift & fetch in local class    T. Weston

Farnsworth Memorial Cup    P. R. Wood

Rowarth Silver Salver    T. Weston

Sir Richard Hughes prize    T. Weston

Star Beginners Cup    J. Alton