Running Order 2015

  • Longshaw Sheep Dog Trials 2017 7th, 8th & 9th SEPTEMBER
  THURSDAY 3RD SEPTEMBER
  OPEN SINGLES CLASS
First run 7:30am    
1 J. Porter Broughton Astley Lyn 
2 G. Redpath Dacre Scott
3 J. Howard Holme Selected
4 D. Pickford Rainow Mirk
5 M. T. Longton Quernmore Selected
6 T. Harding Kettleshulme Mac
7 J. Cropper Bacup Ricky
8 J. Elliott Fulwood Selected
9 Mrs. V. Powell Cold Ashby Mint
10 F. Cleary Tockholes Paddy
11 T. Weston Eastmoor Selected
12 S. Cropper Bacup Danny
13 S. Duckworth Haslingden Clyde
14 D. Wood Ashopton Selected
15 D. Whitehead Edgeworth Selected
16 C. Pickford Rainow Rainow Liz
17 T. Longton Quernmore Bob
18 R. E. Briggs Wennington Selected
19 D. Wild Littleborough Soot
20 P. Williams Mold Don
21 B. Powell Cold Ashby Drift
22 J. B. Murdoch Sutton-on-Forest Bob
23 Mrs. A. Driscoll Carmarthen Kinlock Sioux
24 J. A. S. Gilchrist Llangollen Paddy
25 D. Bristow York Nell
26 S. N. Wilkinson Thurgoland Selected
27 C. Pickford Rainow Rainow Meg
28 Mrs. L. Bone New Mill Blue 
29 Mrs. C. Mellin Oakworth Moor Lodge Mirk
30 D. Pickford Rainow Gwen
31 J. Witter Higher Whitley Saul
32 J. A. Bell Selby Mack
33 D. Whitehead Edgeworth Dale
34 T. Longton Quernmore Eddy 
35 J. Cropper Bacup Selected
36 M. T. Longton Quernmore Rainow Todd
37 B. Powell Cold Ashby Todd
38 Mrs. S. Cropper Bacup Beechwood Bob
39 F. Cleary Tockholes Bill
40 D. Cheetham Bolsterstone Cass
41 Mrs. A. Driscoll Carmarthen Kinlock Penny
42 G. Redpath Dacre Murdo 
43 A. Beaton York Sam
44 Mrs. J. Holdsworth Moretonhampstead Lucy
45 D. Bristow York Parksfarm Bella
46 J. B. Murdoch Sutton-on-Forest Ben
47 P. Williams Mold Sweep
48 G. Pieters Netherlands Flo
49 J. A. S. Gilchrist Llangollen Lad
50 S. N. Wilkinson Thurgoland Selected
51 Mrs. V. Powell Cold Ashby Cully
52 A. Briggs Wennington Rio
53 J. Howard Holme Selected
54 R. E. Briggs Wennington Selected
55 A. Kyme Bacup Moss
56 D. Wild Littleborough Rip
57 J. Porter Broughton Astley Tula
58 R. Murdoch Sutton-on-Forest Mona
59 T. Harding Kettleshulme Dot
60 S. Duckworth Haslingden Barney
61 G. R. N. Saxon Crowden Cammon Rip
OPEN DOUBLES CLASS    
1 Mrs. S. Cropper Bacup Danny & Beechwood Bob
2 S. Duckworth Haslingden Barney & Spy
3 Mrs. V. Powell Cold Ashby Mint & Cully

The judging of the most typical and best conditioned dog and bitch classes will take place at approximately 12.00 on Thursday. This class is open to all competitors entered in the trial.
We are very pleased to welcome once again a parade of hounds from the Pennine Foxhounds, the Barlow Hounds, the Ecclesfield Beagle Hunt and the High Peak Harriers on Thursday at approximately 3.30pm.

 

  FRIDAY 4th SEPTEMBER
  OPEN SINGLES CLASS
First run 7:30am    
1 A. Owen  Corwen Llangwm Cap
2 N. Vyas Wigston Selected
3 S. A. Wainwright Ashopton Selected 
4 J. F. McRobert Tweedsmuir Jim
5 C. Roberts Llanwddyn Groesfaen Roy
6 N. H. Denniff Holmesfield Selected
7 J. Hussey Didsbury Badger
8 R. Montgomery Bristol Selected
9 G. Bonsall Slinden Jet
10 J. Relph Keswick Selected
11 L. Cowper Threlkeld Spot
12 Mrs. J. Holdsworth Moretonhampstead Megan
13 T. W. Longton Quernmore Maya
14 R. Watson Millom Selected
15 J. Wood Norland Gwen
16 J. Gilman Bosley Moss
17 Miss. K. Cropper Shap Johney
18 R. Dean Preston Jip
19 A. Heathcote Macclesfield Selected
20 I. D. Gregory Peak Forest Selected
21 E. W. Edwards Ruthin Selected
22 F. Satterthwaite Brough Selected
23 J. Conway Chunal Selected
24 M. Day Morpeth Selected
25 J. Richardson Oldham Calderdale Tib
26 T. Weston East Moor Selected
27 N. H. Denniff Holmesfield Selected
28 D. Wood Derwent Sal 
29 R. A. Priestley Bamford Tim
30 S. A. Wainwright Ashopton Selected 
31 J. Fletcher North Wingfield Jack
32 J. Relph Keswick Selected
33 R. Smith Chipping Norton Glen
34 C. Cassie Lutterworth Lady 
35 J. Gilman Bosley Bob
36 C. Rundle Bodfari Glan y Gors Jan
37 N. Vyas Wigston Selected
38 J. F. McRobert Tweedsmuir Del
39 J. Hussey Didsbury Highgate Hill
40 C. Roberts Llanwddyn Meg
41 P. R. Wood Derwent Sue
42 R. Montgomery Bristol Meg
43 J. Conway Chunal Selected
44 E. W. Edwards Ruthin Selected
45 S. Dungworth Rossendale Shep
46 Ms. K. Gibson Ripon Nidderdale Rebel
47 R. Fawcett Hardraw Lola
48 M. Day Morpeth Selected
49 A. Owen Corwen Llangwm Glesni
50 A. Heathcote Macclesfield Selected
51 R. Atkins Oakworth Bryn 
52 P. Johnson Barton-under-Needwood Groesfaen Sam
53 G. Birchenall Chinley Queen
54 K. G. Salisbury Riddlesden Rob
55 R. Dean Preston Denwyn Jim
56 J. Wood Norland Taff
57 Mrs. E. A. Salisbury Riddlesden Hemp
58 G. Bonsall Slinden Tommy
59 I. D. Gregory Peak Forest Selected
60 J. Elliott Fulwood Selected 
61 J. – B. Pieters Netherland Selected
62 S. Montgomery Dumfries Craig
63 G. Fearon Keswick Meg
64 L. Cowper Threlkeld Eric
65 Miss. K. Cropper Shap Zac
66 T. W. Longton Quernmore Riva
67 F. Satterthwaite Brough Selected
68 R. Watson Millom Selected
OPEN DOUBLES CLASS    
1 T. W. Longton Quernmore Spot & Maya
2 G. Bonsall Slinden Jet & Tim
3 Miss. K. Cropper Shap Tsavo & Zac
  BEGINNERS CLASS
  Neither handler or dog to have won anything other than beginner, nursery or novice prizes.
To be run after completion of open class, time permitting. Pre - entry or enter on the field.
1 T. Gregory Peak Forest Meg
  SATURDAY 5th SEPTEMBER
  LOCAL CLASS
First run 8:00am    
1 T. Weston Eastmoor Selected
2 D. Wood Ashopton Selected
3 S. A. Wainwright Ashopton Selected
4 I. D. Gregory Peak Forest Selected
5 J. Elliott Sheffield Selected
6 A. Wilkinson Thurgoland Selected
7 N. H. Denniff Holmesfield Selected 
8 P. R. Wood Derwent Sue
9 I. D. Gregory Peak Forest Selected
10 J. Elliott Fulwood Selected 
11 J. Fletcher North Wingfield Jack
12 R. A. Priestley Bamford Tim
13 A. Wilkinson Thurgoland Selected 
14 N. H. Denniff Holmesfield Selected 
15 T. Weston Eastmoor Selected 
16 D. Wood Ashopton Selected 
17 S. A. Wainwright Ashopton Selected
       
  Following the local class the fell race will be started and then there will be a demonstration of dog obedience and agility.
       
  To be followed by the Open Singles Championship.